Results 2009

DRESSAGE SHOW RESULTS 31ST OCTOBER 2009

Click here for photos.

view more photos from the show here

Hailsham ran another well organised show at Golden Cross on Saturday 31st October thanks to the efforts of the club committee and in particular Ann Pemberton and Stephen Townsend. This year we decided to run Pick a Test at Prelim, Novice and Elementary level as well as a straight Prelim test and BRC Novice Freestyle to Music. Entries were excellent for the first two classes but disappointing for the Music and Novice/Elementary which took place in the afternoon.

Club members were much in evidence with several taking home rosettes including Sara Brabrook who won Pick a Test Novice 27/Elementary 44 on River Flemming HR and Ann Pemberton winning the Novice Freestyle Music on Barnaby Dunn. For good measure Ann took home her own Cadenza Trophy for the second year running with the highest percentage score by a club member of 68.9%! /p>

As a club we run dressage twice a year with our next show on 13th March. During the winter months Ann is working with Sara Brabrook and committee members on Dressage to Music with both practical and ridden instruction. If you are interested to learn more please ring Ann on 01323 811 661. All are welcome even if you are not a club member at present.

Prelim 7

1st Goliath Du Pre Carry Cash Reed
2nd Barney Ben Etwell - BEST JUNIOR
3rd Billabong Helen Ripley
4th The Witch Fay Davie
5th Zy Kim Selby-Lowndes
6th Louis Paula Gardner - BEST MEMBER
7th Barney Helen Ripley
8th Archie Brown Hayley Thomas

Prelim 13/Novice 25

1st Moorend Montego Bay Emily Pay
2nd Carriag Moor Sally Mitchell
3rd Just Unique Sue Phelan
4th Oliver Twist Sally Mitchell
5th Morgan Stella Alfrey
6th Archie Brown Hayley Thomas
7th Louis Paula Gardner BEST MEMBER
8th Cool Cullen Belle Emma King

BRC Novice Freestyle to Music

1st Barnaby Dunn Ann Pemberton - BEST MEMBER
2nd Just Unique Sue Phelan
3rd Another Jay Loiuse Balch - HEC MEMBER

Novice 27/Elementary 44

1st River Flemming HR Sarah Brabrook - BEST MEMBER
2nd Nautical Boy Julie Henson
3rd Navistock Talisman Cheryl Horton

 
 

 
 
SHOWING RESULTS FROM 31/05/09

BEST TURNED OUT:-

  1. Kinglsey Razzel Dazzel – Georgia Thomas
  2. Astral Mazurka – Rachel Smith
  3. Pendragon – Emma Goodsell
  4. Amber – Kim Hunnisett
  5. Daisy – Josh Fieldwick
  6. Clanhill Flash Harry – Georgia Aungier

LEAD REIN:-

  1. Harwel Simasola – Alicia Davidson (Best M & M)
  2. Twyfael Teasel – Aelfin Michel
  3. Sapphire – Kiera Whiteman
  4. Sackville Rebel – Sasha Baldwin
  5. Frosthill Xtreme – Maria Lambert
  6. Daisy – Rosie Fieldwick

FIRST RIDDEN:-

  1. Clanhill Flash Harry – Georgia Aungier (Best M & M)
  2. Sapphire – Tia Whiteman
  3. Dolly Dimples – Emily Martin
  4. Logan – Libby Vernon-Dimmock
  5. Harvey – Jake Hicks

MINI CHAMPIONSHIP:-
CHAMPION – HARWEL SIMASOLA
RESERVE – CLANHILL FLASH HARRY

WORKING HUNTER PONY:-

  1. Cosmic Snowstorm – Kirsty Brown
  2. Birchcourt Daisy May – Rachel Roberts
  3. Dooneen Dynamo – Matt Pike
  4. Boniface Luke – Jan Usher (Best Member)

WORKING HUNTER:-

  1. Bernard – Harriet Moor
  2. Starik – Jackie Russell
  3. Chip – Lydiadi Francesco
  4. Joshua – Katie Yap
  5. Lani – Jane Taggart (Best Member)

COLOURED CLASS:-

  1. Pendragon – Emma Goodsell.
  2.  ?
  3. Gordon Bennett – Katya Visser
  4. Theodore the 2nd – Lyndsay Collins
  5. Clanhill Flash Harry – Georgia Aungier
  6. Champagne Charlie – Poppy Benham

ARABS:-

  1. Tytus – Marian Eydmann
  2. Ninfield Dick Whittington – Lynne Pulman
  3. Astral Mazurka – Rachel Smith

RIDING CLUB PONY:-

  1. Paddington Bear – Matt Pike
  2. Boniface Luke – Hannah Armiger
  3. Mockbeggar Just Blue – Sam Smith
  4. Ashdown Tic Toc – Sonia Ryan
  5. Logan – Libby Vernon-Dimmock
  6. Cosmic Snowstorm – Kirsty Brown

RIDING CLUB HORSE:-

  1. Louis – Paula Gardner (Best Member)
  2. Mirakula – Eloise Howell
  3. Starik – Jackie Russell
  4. Miss Attitude – Harriet Russell
  5. Zy – Megan Woods
  6. Finnisk Spots – Elizabeth Kinnish

RIDING HORSE/PONY:-

  1. Nell – Laura Brown (Best Member)
  2. Zy – Megan Woods
  3. Miss Attitude – Harriet Russell
  4. Finnisk Spots – Elizabeth Kinnish
  5. Ninfield Dick Whittington – Lynne Pulman
  6. Pendragon – Emma Goodsell

M & M (SMALL):-

  1. Clanhill Flash Harry – Georgia Aungier
  2. William – Calista Woods
  3. Tommy Zoom – Theo Bunoz
  4. Sackville Rebel – Emily Martin

M & M (LARGE):-

  1. Abergavenny OJ – Alice Page
  2. Boniface Luke – Hannah Armiger
  3. Burchllan Ben – C Gausden
  4. Mockbeggar Just Blue – Sam Smith

VETERANS:-

  1. Burchllan Ben – C Gausden
  2. Nell – Laura Brown (Best Member)
  3. William – Calista Woods
  4. Tommy Zoom – Theo Bunoz
  5. Beamish Bear – Sarah Harley
  6. Smartie – Phoebe Watson

CHAMPIONSHIP:-
CHAMPION – ABERGAVENNY OJ
RESERVE – BURCHLLAN BEN

 
 

 
 
JUMPING RESULTS OPEN HORSE SHOW 2009
Class 1 – Pre Novice
  1. 1st Betty Boo Georgia Collins
  2. 2nd Duke Liz Allen
  3. 3rd Willie Wonka Corinna Sawyer
  4. 4th May Rose Polly Lambert
  5. 5th Woody Kim Hylands
Class 2 – Golden Oldies
  1. 1st Llanwen Deio Jane Taggart Best HEC Member
  2. 2nd May Rose Poly Lambert
  3. 3rd Thunder Bunny Hicks
  4. 4th Bernard Harriet Moor
  5. 5th Cheyenne Cherie Weston
  6. 6th Duke Liz Allen
Class 3 – Horse & Hound 
  1. 1st Dapple Holly Shiret Best HEC Member
  2. 2nd Twiggy Micki Corner HEC Member
  3. 3rd Willie Wonka Corinna Sawyer
  4. 4th Breeze Sarah Smithers
  5. 5th Thunder Bunny Hicks
  6. 6th Ryan ?
Class 4A – Junior Novice
  1. 1st Salvador Kirstin Taylor Best HEC Member
  2. 2nd Quick G Laisha Enticnap
  3. 3rd Freestyler Tamara Ivory
  4. 4th Hot Toddy Emily Baker
  5. 5th Betty Boo Georgia Collins
  6. 6th Welshie Flora Alessandroni
Class 4B – Senior Novice
  1. 1st Drummer Harry Chapman
  2. 2nd Saskia Leesa Long
  3. 3rd Kindred Spirit Sarah Simmonds
  4. 4th Dirty Harry Karla Saunders
  5. 5th Navestock Talisman Cheryl Horton
Class 5 - Pairs 
  1. 1st Blaze & Drummer Jazz Shiret Best HEC Member & Harry Chapman
  2. 2nd Echo & Little Indian Warrior Amy Tingley & Stacey Little
  3. 3rd Freestyler & Tazzam Tamar Ivory & Norman Ivory
  4. 4th Apache & Salvador Liberty Waller and Kirstin Taylor HEC Member
  5. 5th Quick G & Archie Laisha Entcnap & Jess Woodman
  6. 6th ? and Dirty Harry ? & Karla Saunders
Class 6 - Intermediate
  1. 1st Seamus Jackie Collins Best HEC Member
  2. 2nd Twiggy Micki Corner HEC Member
  3. 3rd Zeb Lessa Long
  4. 4th Mister Man Kirsty Moon
  5. 5th Top Gun Jodie Saunders
  6. 6th Royal Orista Liberty Waller
Class 7 – Small Open & HEC Members Cup
  1. 1st Hollywood Henry Lucy Harrold
  2. 2nd = Seamus Jackie Collins Best HEC Member
  3. 2nd = Twiggy Micki Corner Best HEC Member
  4. 4th Harvey Claire Penfold HEC Member
  5. 5th Royal Orista Liberty Waller 
 
 

 
 
HEC DRESSAGE SHOW RESULTS 21ST MARCH 2009

Click here for photos

Walk/Trot 4

1st Abigail Welford on Peggy’s Puzzle
2nd Pat Winter on Murphy
3rd Eloise Howell on Mirkula Girl  Best Junior
4th Jan Gregory on Diamond G
5th Tia Whiteman on Sapphire
6th Pat Saunter on Dollie
7th Helena Manchip on Killely Little Star

Prelim 1

1st Moya Wooler on Rosea  Best HEC Member
2nd Paula Gardner on Louis
3rd Sally Squires on Hot Gossip
4th Helen Ripley on Billabong
5th Polly Lewis on Ebony
6th Laura Craner on Furzey Lodge Jennifer 2  Best Junior
7th Kate Woodhouse on Fernando
8th Heather Honeyball on Digger HEC Member

Prelim 14

1st Samantha Morris on Shotgun Blues  Best HEC Member
2nd Paula Gardner on Louis
3rd Moya Wooler on Rosea   HEC Member
4th Romy Martin on Rock Star Diamond
5th Sue Phelan on Just unique
6th Ali Halbard on Castles in the Sky
7th Wendy Gubby on Wineburg Savannah
8th Laura Craner on Furzey Lodge Jennifer 2   Best Junior

Novice 27

1st Sue Tuckett on Warinya  Best HEC Member
2nd Katherine Lynn on Mr Dick
3rd Ben Atwell on Adalar  Best Junior
4th Samantha Morris on Shotgun Blues  HEC Member
5th Amanda Angear on Storm
6th Cary Cash – Read on Goliath du Pre
7th Emily Pay on Moorend Montego bay
8th Pauline Povey on Henry

 
 

Click here for previous years results:

2016201520142013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
Hailsham Equestrian Club