Results 2008

 
 
HEC DRESSAGE SHOW RESULTS 1ST NOVEMBER 2008
 

Prelim 7

1st Hayley Thomas on Archie Brown
2nd Cheryl Horton on Navestock Talisman
3rd Heather Honeyball on Mr. Digger    Best Member
4th Amanda Angear on Storm
5th Helen Ripley on Billabong
6th Sara Heath on Diamond G
7th Sally Squires on Hot Gossip
8th Sue Phelan on Just Unique
Best Turned Out Suzi Best on Dance with Wolves
Best Junior Molly James

Prelim 12
1st Penny Sangster on George
2nd Cheryl Horton on Navistock Talisman
3rd Debbie Melville on James
4th Sarah Vinall on Silver Gauntlet
5th Hayley Thomas on Archie Brown
6th Sara Heath on Louis     Best Member
7th Sue Phelan on Just Unique
8th Heather Honeyball on Mr. Digger
Best Turned Out Sophie Saunders on Blue Eyed Boy
Best Junior Eloise Howell

Novice 25

1st Penny Sangster on Muggins
2nd Rachel Roles on Paddy
3rd Debbie Melville on James
4th Tracy Milton – Hine on Paddy
5th Jo Berry on Milly
6th Tricia Duckworth on Tarka
7th Hannah Armiger on James   Best Junior
8th Hannah Armiger on Boniface Luke
Best Turned Out Jo Carr on Mystic Monkey 
Best Member Sophie Saunders

Elementary 44

1st Rachel Roles on Paddy
2nd Ben Etwell Unicum   Best Turned Out and Best Junior

Cadenza Cup to highest percentage club member was won by Heather Honeyball

 
HEC SHOWING RING RESULTS – 1ST JUNE 2008
 

BEST TURNED OUT:-

  1. Blue Eyed Boy – Sian Mann (Best Member)
  2. Louis – Paula Gardner (member)
  3. Gingham Liberator – Stephanie Dempster
  4. Master Mickey Finn – Georgina Aungier
  5. My Kinda Kid – Jeanette Barden
  6. Tinka – Claira Hollidge

LEAD REIN:-

  1. Hamish – Jack Dale (Best M & M)
  2. Master Mickey Finn – Stephanie Dempster
  3.   ?  - Charlotte Purdie
  4. Smartie – Ralph Lowe

FIRST RIDDEN:-

  1. Master Mickey Finn – Georgina Aungier
  2. Bert – Rosie Fieldwick (Best M & M)
  3. Tazman – Fleur Peers
  4. William – Calista Woods
  5. Khatanga – Sarah Hickling (Best Member)
  6. Meg – Amy Grant

MINI CHAMPIONSHIP –
CHAMPION – MASTER MICKEY FINN
RESERVE – HAMISH

WORKING HUNTER PONY:-

  1. Promises Secrets – Mathew Pike
  2. Boniface Luke – Jan Usher (Best M & M)
  3. Scooby Doo – Emma Edwards
  4. Rosie – Rachel Lyons
  5. Quiz – Rachel Roberts
  6. Master Mickey Finn – Georgina Aungier

WORKING HUNTER:-

  1. Billy – Antonia Richardson
  2. Solo – Elizabeth Harmen
  3. Reefs Dream – Sam Moore
  4. Coedllys Sion – Victoria Joyce
  5. Mirakula Gii – Eloise Howell (Best Member)
  6. Izzie – Cath Fowdrey

ARABS/PART-BREDS:-

  1. Street Wise – Suzanne Wells
  2. Apache Sky – Sally-Ann Dale
  3. Ninfield Dick Whittington – Lynne Pulman
  4. Pippa – Becci Coote
  5. Fruby – Yasmeen Nahoor

RIDING CLUB PONY:-

  1. Wexford Pick Pocket – Mathew Pike
  2. Tikki Toes – Phoebe Watson
  3. Ben
  4. Priestwood – Apollo – Jodie Fox
  5. Smartie – Jessica Head

RIDING CLUB HORSE:-

  1. Imperial Dream – Camilla Thomas
  2. Jericho – Kate Miles
  3. Mirakula Gii – Eloise Howell (Best Member)
  4. Bee A Sport – A Thompson
  5. Owen – Pauline Bell (Member)
  6. Blue Eyed Boy – Sian Mann (member)

RIDING HORSE & PONY:-

  1. Street Wise – Suzanne Wells
  2. Mirakula Gii – Eloise Howell (Best member)
  3. Allins Moses – jade Algee
  4. Imperial Dream – Camilla Thomas
  5. Zy – Shannen Woods
  6. Basil – Rob Hyram

M & M LARGE:-

  1. Promises Secrets – Jade Wylie
  2. Coedllys Sion – Victoria Joyce
  3. Scooby Doo – Tara Edwards

M & M SMALL:-

  1. Randon Also – Libby Edwards
  2. Khantanga – Sarah Hickling (Best Member)
  3. Meg – Amy Grant

VETERANS:-

  1. Chubby Brown – Jade Algeo
  2. Rubens Gold – Kate Law
  3. Fen – Harriet Goodfellow
  4. Smartie – Jessica Head

CHAMPIONSHIP:-
CHAMPION – STREET WISE
RESERVE – CHUBBY BROWN

 
SHOW JUMPING RESULTS OPEN SHOW 1ST JUNE 2008

Pre Novice Challenge

1st Cheryl Horton – Navestock Talisman

2nd Harry Chapman – Drummer

3rd Holly Shiret – Dapple

4th Rachel Lyons – Rosie

5th Alice Petit – Charlie

Novice Stakes

Junior Section

1st Jazz Shiret  -Blaze (Best Member)

2nd Sophie Tingley – Matilda’s Rocket

3rd Alice Petit – Charlie

4th Louise Keywood – Ginger Fox

Senior Section

1st Cheryl Horton – Navestock Talisman

2nd Kate Greenaway – Frank of all Seasons

3rd Carla Saunders – Top Gun

Horse & Hound

1st Salvador & Whisky – Kirstin Taylor (Best Member)

2nd Basti & Flora – Sophie Tingley

3rd Queen Bee and Jasmin – Katie Ann Hickling (Member)

4th Willie Wonka & Hoover – Jackie Collins (Member)

5th Dapple & Lottie – Holly Shiret

6th Drummer & Vega – Harry Chapman

Golden Oldies

1st Major Tern – Anna Clayton

2nd Twiggy – Micki Corner (Best Member)

Pairs Relay

1stSalvador & Basti – Kirstin Taylor (Best Member) and Sophie Tingley

2nd Mr Tom & Twiggy – Isha Burton and Micki Corner (Member)    

3rd Freddie & Free Spirit – Sarah Elphick and Sarah Simmonds

4th Kindred Spirit and Cheyanne – Sarah Simmonds and Cherry Weston

5th Louis & Fudge – Paula Gardner (Member) and Karen Austin

6th Echo Express & Scooby Doo – Amy Tingley and Tara Edwards

Intermediate

1st Seamus – Jackie Collins (Best Member)

2nd Comical Comet – A N Other

3rd Twiggy – Micki Corner (Member)

4th Pablo – Sophie Good

5th Top Gun – Carla Saunders

6th Kindred Spirit – Sarah Simmonds

Open and Members Cup

1st Mr Tom – Isha Burton

2nd Comical Comet – A N Other

3rd Top Gun – Carla Saunders

4th Sejall – Bunny Hicks

5th Major Tern – Anna Clayton

Seamus – Jackie Collins and Micki Corner – Twiggy tied for Members Cup

 
HAILSHAM EQUESTRIAN CLUB DRESSAGE SHOW 8TH MARCH

We again had a hugely successful day, 9 hours of dressage and this year we had to ballot entries in the first two classes due to demand! We were spared the worst of the winter weather except for about two hours of drizzle and rain in strong winds which made for very lively conditions in the warm up arena!

Many thanks go to the club committee and especially Ann Pemberton in charge of entries, Steve, Loretta, Pauline, Christine and new committee members Jackie and Maria who were having there first experience of running a club show. Loretta kindly presented Easter Eggs to all class winners and best Junior in class 2.

Our special thanks go to club member Pat Davies who, through her company Weald Mobility and with husband Tony, sponsored all class rosettes produced by Just Blue Rosettes.

Our judges were Debbie Edgley, Philipa Davy and Muriel Ambler and they too played their part in keeping up to time throughout the day, a real necessity with 62 tests being ridden over four classes. The Dressage to Music class saw seven entries forward this time and this was much enjoyed by competitors and spectators alike.

It was good to see new members competing and several people expressed interest in learning more about the club and possibly joining up. Look at  www.hailshamec.co.uk to get all up to date information and a membership form which can be downloaded direct.

 

Results are as follows –

Walk/Trot 2 – 23 in class
 

1st  Daniel Dickens  -  Axel Rose Best Junior

2nd   Mellisa Gosling   - Sturtmoor Bee for Bertie

3rd   Anna Taylor   -  Lucy Locket

4th   Elizabeth Evans   -  Dora

5th  Stella Alfrey   -  Morgan

6th   Elizabeth Evans   -  Rocky

7th   Penny Marshal  -  Edwards Buddie

8th   Jan Decker   -  Masquerade
Best HEC Member:   Lucy Dixon – Thompson    -   Cody

 
Prelim 13 - 23 in class
 

1st   Sarah Brabrook   -  Little Pearl

2nd  Rebecca Crawford   -  Madam Tallulah

3rd   Cheryl Horton   -  Navestock Talisman

4th    Lynne Pulman   -  Freya

5th   Rebacca Crawford   -  Llanarth Stars and Stripes

6th   Laura Craner   -  Furzy Lodge Jennifer    Best Junior

7th   Melanie Powell   -  Civall

8th   Sue Phelan   -  Just Unique

Best HEC Member:  Katie - Ann Hickling on Queen Bee

 
BRC Dressage to Music – 7 in class
 

1st   Lorna Davis   -  Maybe a Cracker

2nd  Veryan Pollard   -   Claymore Bodach

3rd   Suzanne Harrison   -  Chloe

4th   Edwina Deighton   -  Vice Versa

5th   K Lynn   -  Mr. Dick

6th   Ann Pemberton   -  Barnaby Dunn     Best HEC Member

 
Novice 21 – 9 in class
 

1st   Lorna Davis   -  Maybe a Cracker

2nd   Hannah Armiger   -  James

3rd   Sarah Brabrook  -  Little Pearl

4th   An Pemberton   -  Barnaby Dunn     Best HEC Member

5th   Sophie Bunoz   -   Paddy’s Pa

6th   Melanie Powell    -   Civall

7th   Laura Craner   -  Furzy Lodge Jennifer

8th   Loise Balch    -   Seabourne Lochwood

Click here for previous years results:

2016201520142013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
Hailsham Equestrian Club